Go Back   Ukbladesforum.co.uk > The Cutting Edge > Scandinavian Style

Scandinavian Style For the lovers of Scandinavian blades

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 01-09-2011, 07:27 AM
scruff's Avatar
scruff scruff is offline
aka. scuff

 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Wheeare the' black-leead t'tram lines
Posts: 1,217
scruff has disabled reputation
Default

Thanks Graeme.

If you decide to give one a go, and need some advice, feel free to drop me a PM.

I hope to put up some more soon...including some further tips.

Kind regards

scruff
__________________
"I'm a wed-hot sportsman after wild game. Heh-heh-heh-heh" - Elmer Fudd

--------------------------------------------------------------

"Don't thee thou me thee thou thissen and see how tha likes thee thouing"

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-09-2011, 07:51 PM
Fulltang's Avatar
Fulltang Fulltang is offline
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: The land of the Liver Bird
Posts: 766
Fulltang is on a distinguished road
Default

Class, both times.

Ian
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-09-2011, 08:48 PM
Red Kite's Avatar
Red Kite Red Kite is offline
Pork life

 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Midlothian, Scotland
Posts: 183
Red Kite has disabled reputation
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by scruff View Post
Thanks Graeme.

If you decide to give one a go, and need some advice, feel free to drop me a PM.

I hope to put up some more soon...including some further tips.

Kind regards

scruff
Good of you, sir. More tips and more Puukkot, please!

My biggest problem so far is that my drill press hasn't got enough travel to get the drill bit right down through the long, main handle piece of wood. Plenty long drill bits of assorted diameter but the press bottoms out well before enough, ahem, penetration is achieved. Any advice?

Graeme
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-09-2011, 01:21 PM
scruff's Avatar
scruff scruff is offline
aka. scuff

 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Wheeare the' black-leead t'tram lines
Posts: 1,217
scruff has disabled reputation
Default

Hi Graeme,

I have this same problem....and have tried some stoopid techniques to resolve it in the past!
There's probably more than a few answers but here are what I do.

Lay the blade on the side of the handle and trace the shape of the tang on the handle material.

Once you have determined the position of the tang, mark the 'centre' of the exit hole on the base of the material and the 'entrance' hole on the top.

Now, making sure you drill in line with the tang, drill base/exit end first, to the diameter of the tang, that you may want to file to make uniform and round, so it can be easier peined.

Then, drill the opposite end, meeting at the middle. This side can either be multiple holes, in a row, or a larger diameter bit, which can be finally needle filed, to accept the 'shoulder' of the tang.

That sounds a bit confusing so I apolgise....its a Monday!
I will try and do some pics this week if I get chance.
__________________
"I'm a wed-hot sportsman after wild game. Heh-heh-heh-heh" - Elmer Fudd

--------------------------------------------------------------

"Don't thee thou me thee thou thissen and see how tha likes thee thouing"

Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 10:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.