Go Back   Ukbladesforum.co.uk > The Workshop > How To's and How Do You's

How To's and How Do You's Need a helping hand? Want to offer a helping hand? This is the place to post your questions and/or tutorials about knife making.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 13-12-2013, 04:52 PM
greencloud greencloud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 63
greencloud is on a distinguished road
Default peening shapes

Hey up lads
Im about to fit the butt plate to finish my scandi style first knife and need the benefit of your collective experience.

The butt plate is quarter inch brass and my tang is rectangular cross-section about 3.5 x 6mm. I need to know if its better to:

A - file the tang circular then adapt a drill bit to countersink so I get a round tang- end showing
Or
B - fit the butt like the guard and just file a bit of a chamfer in to peen to.

I've also read conflicting advice on how much tang to leave on for peening. Any tips for that? (I'll be grinding flat and polishing afterward)

One more thing. I'll be sticking it on with expoxy as well. Should I let it cure beforehand or just peen while wet?

Sorry for the stack of questions. I just don't want to cock up now after so much time invested as its planned to be a Christmas gift.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.