Go Back   Ukbladesforum.co.uk > The Workshop > How To's and How Do You's

How To's and How Do You's Need a helping hand? Want to offer a helping hand? This is the place to post your questions and/or tutorials about knife making.

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 29-09-2014, 12:27 PM
dazcon's Avatar
dazcon dazcon is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 566
dazcon is on a distinguished road
Default Peening on a metal pommel??

I've never done this before so I'm looking for some advice. I've got to the handle assembly stage with this knife and a second opinion of my methods would be appreciated. I'm fitting an 01 pommel onto a rectangular section tang end. There will be a piece of black liner sandwiched in between. I'm planning on epoxying all surfaces then peening the pommel on. The entire blade and tang were heat treated and tempered then I heated the pin end of the tang to red hot and allowed to cool. Will this soften it enough to peen and when peening am I looking to thicken out the pin to entirely fill the hole or should I chamfer the outer edge of the hole in the pommel plate and peen the pin to fill the chamfer then grind flush? Hope that is understandable!:S

Still in rough shape, but just to give an idea what I'm talking about.



Thanks for any help!
__________________
Hobbyist Knife Maker and Adventurer!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 30-09-2014, 10:18 AM
greencloud greencloud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 63
greencloud is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi Dazcon,
I've only tried once (not very successfully) but I can offer the learning from my mistakes!!

You don't want to end up with too little tang to fill the hole, so yeah I'd have a little extra and grind flush. You will need a very slight chamfer in the hole, that way the peened tang locks the plate on rather than just friction, but only do a very very slight chamfer. I overdid it and although I had plenty of tang it was a bugger to fill the too big hole.

I also read that chamfering the piece to pein helps prevent splitting but that was referring to round pin stock so I dont know what it'll do for square / rectangular shapes but if you have some to play with it shouldn't harm.

Hope this helps,
Andy
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-10-2014, 08:03 PM
HillBill's Avatar
HillBill HillBill is offline
Watching

 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: West Yorkshire
Posts: 2,614
HillBill is on a distinguished road
Default

Looking at that, i'd be inclined to saw a cross into the steel, and bend each bit outwards...
__________________
http://markhillknives.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-10-2014, 06:16 AM
Tom's Avatar
Tom Tom is offline
Woolly
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Briton
Posts: 5,049
Tom is on a distinguished road
Default

I'd also check that the area to be peened has indeed annealed, (Softened) if it is not ductile, peening will likely wreck your hard work so far

Does the area to be peened 'feel' soft when a file is drawn across the flat end? Or does the file still skip across the surface.

For peace of mind I'd would definitely want to know it was peen'able pre assembly

Tom
__________________
Wood and Knife Making Supplies & Web Hosting from £4.25 per month

'Make no little plans, they have no magic to stir menís blood'
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-10-2014, 09:40 PM
dazcon's Avatar
dazcon dazcon is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 566
dazcon is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks guys! Some great advice. I'm still pondering this one! I'd hate to wreck the knife at this stage. I'm thinking i'll maybe fit the pommel before the handle using a couple of metal blocks clamped on as a false handle to keep the pommel square. Then if I hit a problem peening I can heat the end of the pin without melting things.

What do you think??
__________________
Hobbyist Knife Maker and Adventurer!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-10-2014, 06:16 AM
Tom's Avatar
Tom Tom is offline
Woolly
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Briton
Posts: 5,049
Tom is on a distinguished road
Default

Once the peening starts you will get a good idea of it working or not.

Most important aspect is how it was annealed .
The pin end to be peened needs to be a little beyond cherry red, however it also needs to be held at that temperature for several minutes in order for the heat to penetrate to the core (Often overlooked).9
I would ensure I was happy that the temperature was held for at least few minutes so the heat got to the centre of the end, prior to being cooled very slowly.

PS - If you have never peen'd before....you will need to use the ball end of a ball peen / pein hammer, not the flat.
(When I peen pins for folders I use a small toffee hammer I re-shaped and re-hardened).


Tom
__________________
Wood and Knife Making Supplies & Web Hosting from £4.25 per month

'Make no little plans, they have no magic to stir menís blood'

Last edited by Tom; 07-10-2014 at 06:20 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-10-2014, 09:27 AM
FGYT's Avatar
FGYT FGYT is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: New forest nr Bournemouth
Posts: 1,150
FGYT has disabled reputation
Default

O1 is a PITA to peen cold even in annealed state it will fracture off if deformed to far

Try a bit of scrap cut to size first of a as supplied annealed bar
__________________
"Mr Moon .. Im Gonna make you eat Both your own Buttocks" -- Yellowbeard
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-10-2014, 07:27 PM
dazcon's Avatar
dazcon dazcon is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 566
dazcon is on a distinguished road
Default

Thanks guys! Much appreciated!!

When I started this knife I thought the peening would be fairly straight forward but now I'm at this point it's starting to give me the fear!

I'll hopefully be attempting it before the weekend so fingers crossed!

I'll keep you posted.
__________________
Hobbyist Knife Maker and Adventurer!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 15-01-2015, 04:55 PM
dazcon's Avatar
dazcon dazcon is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 566
dazcon is on a distinguished road
Default

Well, I got carried away with another project and only got back to this knife the other day. I crossed my fingers and went for it. The gods must have been smiling on me because the peening went well. I cleaned and epoxied all surfaces just prior to peening.



And now after a bit of a clean up and re-shape.



I'm over the moon with the result. Not bad for a first attempt.

Thanks for the help guys!!

Darren.
__________________
Hobbyist Knife Maker and Adventurer!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT. The time now is 11:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.